Champions Black Horse complete unbeaten league season - The Redditch Standard
Online Editions

11th Aug, 2022

Champions Black Horse complete unbeaten league season

Liam Moakes 19th May, 2015 Updated: 18th Oct, 2016

PREMIER Division champions Black Horse completed the Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination domestic season unbeaten as they drew 2-2 with runners-up Austin Ex-Apprentices.

Liam Spink and Mike McGrath were the scorers for visitors Austin, whilst Simon Brain and Danny Byford netted for the champions, who also won three league cups and the WFA Premier Sunday Cup in a magnificent season.

In Division One Alvechurch Sunday finished the season as runners-up and won promotion after their 3-1 home victory over Dagnell End Rovers.

Rocklands finished in third on the same points and just one goal behind on goal difference after their 2-1 victory over visitors Mayfly.

Nathan Davies capped a fine season for CBH Fasteners with a hat-trick in their 8-3 home victory over Lodge Park RA.

However, CBH missed out on promotion as they finished fourth, behind both Alvechurch Sunday and Rocklands on goal difference.

Results: Premier Division – Black Horse 2 (Byford, Brain) Austin Ex-Apprentices 2 (McGrath, Spink).

Division One – Alvechurch Sunday 3 (Gittings 2, Halpin) Dagnell End Rovers 1 (Thomas); CBH Fasteners 8 (N Davies 3, Parish 2, Eilberg, Thornton, Ellicott) Lodge Park RA 3 (Nolan 2, Wood); Rocklands 2 (Ingram, Gifford) Mayfly 1 (Phelan).

BROMSGROVE Sunday League results:

VICTORIA Barnt Green Fairfield clinched the Premier Division title for the third year running with a 6-0 victory at Thomas Brothers as Blakemore bagged a hat-trick, Bishop netted a double and Jenvey also got on the scoresheet.

Other results: Division One – Studley Railway 5 (Walsh, Buszko, Buaben, David, Edwards-Taylor), Victoria Barnt Green Reserves 3.

Division Two – Bromsgrove United 0 Chaddesley Corbett 4 (D Ash 2, Mitchell, Steward); game one – BGIS 2 (Myrie, Walsh) Golden Lion Athletic Reserves 1; game two – Golden Lion Athletic Reserves 0 BGIS 1 (Lawrence).

Friendlies – Rubery Juniors 1 (Soares) Spa Athletic 0; Rubery Legends 3 Sporting Grapevine 4 (Milbourne 2, D’Aguilar, Devaney); Hewell Grangers 8 Stoke Prior 4 (Nottingham, Harris, Plumstead, Stephens).

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Redditch Standard.

Book an Advert

Book your newspaper advert with our online advert creation tool.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Redditch Standard.

YouTube

Check out the latest videos on our YouTube channel.