Athletics
Juniors are met with a familiar muddy scene

By Liam Moakes Tuesday 11 December 2012 Updated: 19/12 16:56

Latest News

Buy photos » B&R's U13 girls Amy Mijovic-Couldwell and Amy Tongue (red vests with diagonal stripes) are pictured in action. (s)

MUD and waterlogged courses seems to be the common theme in this year's cross country fixtures and Sandwell Valley Park Farm was no exception as the Bromsgrove & Redditch Athletic Club juniors travelled there for the latest West Midlands Young Athletes League meeting on Sunday.

In the U11 girls race Beth Lloyd was first home for the club, just 22 seconds after the leader, Birchfield Harriers' Jasmine Drummond, in a time of 7 minutes which placed her 21st.

She was followed in by Kitty Luscombe (30th, 7.07), Anna Nicod (47th, 7.16), Buffy Pinnegar (114th, 8.40), Laura Timperley (118th, 8.48), Ella Green (126th, 9.11) and Grace Davis (137th, 13.05).

For the U13s Olivia Worth was first in for B&R in 27th place with a time of 9.47 and in quick succession came Megan Nicod (36th, 9.55), Amy Mijovic-Couldwell (38th, 9.58), Amy Tongue (50th, 10.13) and Ellen Bowen (59th, 10.21). Alice Battey finished 73rd in 10.45 and Jessica Lane 103rd in 11.36.

The U15 girls saw Amelia Tompkin finish 41st in 16.19, Ruth Gameson 43rd in 16.25, Eve Greennan 72nd in 18.11 and Lillie Murphy 73rd in 18.13.

In the U17 women's race Orianna Ball ran her second event of the weekend and took 25th place in 18:27.

The U11 boys race saw another Birchfield win but B&R's Felix Gill was only 42 seconds behind him, placing 23rd in 6.50.

Gill was followed in by Josh Osbourne-Patel in 52nd place in 7.31, Trenten Roberts (58th, 7.38) and Josh Keyte (79th, 8.24).

First in for B&R U13 boys was Will Moss who finished 18th in 8.81, just 40 seconds behind the winner. Joshua Wiseman finished 39th (9.21), Nicholas Jones 50th (9.37), Oliver Bytom 51st (9.37), Elliot Omahony 76th (10.16) and Dominic Gardner 80th (10.18).

The U15 boys race saw Conor Lewis finish 67th in 15.59 and in the U17 race Callum Smith finished tenth in 18.41, which was the best B&R position over all the races of the day.

James Downing finished 32nd (20.48), Alistair Mandando 39th (21.53) and Lewis Anderson 48th (24.39).

Popular »

1 Fun fair blocked from coming into town

2 Man glassed outside nightclub

3 GP fears over Alex rejected by health chiefs

4 Asda given green light

5 Slashed with broken bottle during attack

More sport »

Football: Reds suffer late setback

REDDITCH UNITED were unable to lift themselves out

Boxing: Boxing club at the heart of a fine cause

MEMBERS of Redditch Community Amateur Boxing Club visited

Skipping: Studley skippers mingle with the stars

MEMBERS of Studley's Blue & White Rope Skippers

Athletics: Girl power on show at county cross country event

THERE were some victorious moments in the first

Regional sport »


Bromsgrove Standard
Droitwich left to sweat ahead of final day

DROITWICH'S Worcestershire League Division One survival battle is going down ...

Worcester Observer

Visit the Worcester Observer website for the latest.

Stratford Observer
Alcester denied despite fightback

Atherstone 23 Alcester 17 Warwickshire Shield first round ALCESTER exited ...

Evesham Observer
Washbourne is Robins' FA Cup hero

GEORGE Washbourne's first half goal was enough for Evesham United ...