Football
Division One pace-setters earn a point apiece

By Liam Moakes Tuesday 13 November 2012 Updated: 19/11 15:44

THE MUCH-ANTICIPATED clash of the day in BRT Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination Division One saw second placed hosts CBH Fasteners and leaders Redditch Cricket Club battle out a 3-3 draw.

Third placed JMC United missed the chance to make up ground on the leading pair as they lost 6-3 at home to Translift Bendi.

Millfield Rovers went level at the top of Division Two as a result of their 5-2 home win over Merchants and Rocklands continued their recent good form with a 2-1 win over visitors Mayfly.

In Division Three Peter Simpson XI were 4-0 down at home to Wythall Wanderers and then produced the comeback of the season to snatch a 4-4 draw in a match which saw both Paul Shemmans and Connor Collins score hat-tricks.

There were also goals galore as impressive Winyates Wanderers beat visitors Kingfisher Angling 6-2, thanks largely to a hat-trick and two assists from Sam Ward.

The last unbeaten record in Division Three went as Dagnell End Rovers beat visitors Woodrow 1-0 with Scott Buszko scoring the only goal of the game and leaders Bell Studley won 2-1 at home to Sporting Club Redditch thanks to goals from Lea and Dan Styles.

In the Premier Division, Martin Young scored all four goals as Hizza United won 4-1 at Alcester Town and Church Hill kept up the pressure on leaders Black Horse with a 6-1 demolition of visitors Bromsgrove General La Coruna as Chris Wilkie grabbed two goals.

This coming Sunday sees the BRT Terry Cup dominate the fixtures with two of the key ties being played at Greenlands, where Washford Lions take on Woodland and JMC United duel with Redditch Cricket Club.

Sunday's results: Premier Division - Alcester Town 1 (Poulson) Hizza United 4 (M Young 4); Church Hill 6 (Wilkie 2, O'Brien, Hill, Grogan, Shaw) Bromsgrove General La Coruna 1 (Barnett); Webheath 3 (Farrell, Biddle 2) Rubery Bridge 3 (Kenzie, Smith, Birchill).

Division One - CBH Fasteners 3 (Parrish 2, Davis) Redditch Cricket Club 3 (Phelan, Kelly, Green); JMC United 3 (Phelan, Pennicott, Kennedy) Translift Bendi 6 (Sutton, Gayle, Dedgereoli 2, Nedjat 2).

Division Two - Millfield Rovers 5 (Dews, Smith, Chance, Coates 2) Merchants 2 (Honeyghan, Pemberley); Rocklands 2 (Wilkes 2) Mayfly 1 (Martin).

Division Three - Bell Studley 2 (L Styles, D Styles) Sporting Club Redditch 1 (Sill); Dagnell End Rovers 1 (Buszko) Woodrow 0; Peter Simpson XI 4 (P Shemmans 3, Beecham) Wythall Wanderers 4 (A Collins, C Collins 3); Winyates Wanderers 6 (S Ward 3, Marsh, Williams, Bailey) Kingfisher Angling 2 (Cooke).

Cup matches - Bartley Green Sunday 3 (S Richards, Miller, Teji) Austin Ex-Apprentices 1 (Williams); Beoley Village 5 (Manders 2, Parsons, J Pugh, Herbert) Royal Oak Studley 1 (Orr); Thomas Brothers 6 (Wroe 3, Gould 2, Watkins) Dog & Pheasant 0.

Popular »

1 Patrols at spot where teenager lost his life

2 Themed wedding attracts press for media manager

3 Man arrested in connection with courier fraud

4 Burglar steals from blind man

5 Months of disruption as rail line to close

More sport »

Football: Important battles for high-flying sides

THERE was plenty of table-topping action in the

Rugby union: Woodrush are undone late on

WOODRUSH led their hosts Evesham for three-quarters of

Rugby union: Errors prove costly for Kings

KINGS NORTON were made to pay for three

Swimming: Mayor hands out the honours

REDDITCH Swimming Club were honoured on the final

Regional sport »


Bromsgrove Standard
Boars lose to promotion chasers

National League Two North Stourbridge 78 Bromsgrove 6 RUGBY UNION: ...

Stratford Observer
Wasteful Lions miss chance to cause an upset

Harbury 24 Claverdon 6 Midlands Four West (South) THE LIONS ...

Evesham Observer
Swimmers rise to the challenge

EVESHAM Swimming Club faced a tough third round in the ...