Athletics
Juniors are met with a familiar muddy scene

By Liam Moakes Tuesday 11 December 2012 Updated: 19/12 16:56

Latest News

Buy photos » B&R's U13 girls Amy Mijovic-Couldwell and Amy Tongue (red vests with diagonal stripes) are pictured in action. (s)

MUD and waterlogged courses seems to be the common theme in this year's cross country fixtures and Sandwell Valley Park Farm was no exception as the Bromsgrove & Redditch Athletic Club juniors travelled there for the latest West Midlands Young Athletes League meeting on Sunday.

In the U11 girls race Beth Lloyd was first home for the club, just 22 seconds after the leader, Birchfield Harriers' Jasmine Drummond, in a time of 7 minutes which placed her 21st.

She was followed in by Kitty Luscombe (30th, 7.07), Anna Nicod (47th, 7.16), Buffy Pinnegar (114th, 8.40), Laura Timperley (118th, 8.48), Ella Green (126th, 9.11) and Grace Davis (137th, 13.05).

For the U13s Olivia Worth was first in for B&R in 27th place with a time of 9.47 and in quick succession came Megan Nicod (36th, 9.55), Amy Mijovic-Couldwell (38th, 9.58), Amy Tongue (50th, 10.13) and Ellen Bowen (59th, 10.21). Alice Battey finished 73rd in 10.45 and Jessica Lane 103rd in 11.36.

The U15 girls saw Amelia Tompkin finish 41st in 16.19, Ruth Gameson 43rd in 16.25, Eve Greennan 72nd in 18.11 and Lillie Murphy 73rd in 18.13.

In the U17 women's race Orianna Ball ran her second event of the weekend and took 25th place in 18:27.

The U11 boys race saw another Birchfield win but B&R's Felix Gill was only 42 seconds behind him, placing 23rd in 6.50.

Gill was followed in by Josh Osbourne-Patel in 52nd place in 7.31, Trenten Roberts (58th, 7.38) and Josh Keyte (79th, 8.24).

First in for B&R U13 boys was Will Moss who finished 18th in 8.81, just 40 seconds behind the winner. Joshua Wiseman finished 39th (9.21), Nicholas Jones 50th (9.37), Oliver Bytom 51st (9.37), Elliot Omahony 76th (10.16) and Dominic Gardner 80th (10.18).

The U15 boys race saw Conor Lewis finish 67th in 15.59 and in the U17 race Callum Smith finished tenth in 18.41, which was the best B&R position over all the races of the day.

James Downing finished 32nd (20.48), Alistair Mandando 39th (21.53) and Lewis Anderson 48th (24.39).

Popular »

1 Residents demand return of post box

2 Most residents failed to escape 'bedroom tax' claim union bosses

3 Temporary move to ease waiting lists

4 Easter parade at nursery

5 Brook work proves valuable all round

More sport »

Swimming: Mayor hands out the honours

REDDITCH Swimming Club were honoured on the final

Football: Alvechurch pegged back by late goals

ALVECHURCH were pegged back by two late goals

Cycling: Tricky Boxing Day challenge for cyclists

THE 59TH staging of the Kenilworth Boxing Day

Football: Reds thwarted by late Glassboys goal

REDDITCH UNITED entertain mid-table Gosport Borough tomorrow seeking

Regional sport »


Bromsgrove Standard
NEW Ravens in search of Superheros for new season

RUGBY LEAGUE: NORTH East Worcestershire Ravens (NEW Ravens) are appealing ...

Stratford Observer
Class A Shipston

FOLLOWING on from last summer’s success in winning the Evesham ...

Evesham Observer
Swimmers rise to the challenge

EVESHAM Swimming Club faced a tough third round in the ...