Football
Division One pace-setters earn a point apiece

By Liam Moakes Tuesday 13 November 2012 Updated: 19/11 15:44

THE MUCH-ANTICIPATED clash of the day in BRT Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination Division One saw second placed hosts CBH Fasteners and leaders Redditch Cricket Club battle out a 3-3 draw.

Third placed JMC United missed the chance to make up ground on the leading pair as they lost 6-3 at home to Translift Bendi.

Millfield Rovers went level at the top of Division Two as a result of their 5-2 home win over Merchants and Rocklands continued their recent good form with a 2-1 win over visitors Mayfly.

In Division Three Peter Simpson XI were 4-0 down at home to Wythall Wanderers and then produced the comeback of the season to snatch a 4-4 draw in a match which saw both Paul Shemmans and Connor Collins score hat-tricks.

There were also goals galore as impressive Winyates Wanderers beat visitors Kingfisher Angling 6-2, thanks largely to a hat-trick and two assists from Sam Ward.

The last unbeaten record in Division Three went as Dagnell End Rovers beat visitors Woodrow 1-0 with Scott Buszko scoring the only goal of the game and leaders Bell Studley won 2-1 at home to Sporting Club Redditch thanks to goals from Lea and Dan Styles.

In the Premier Division, Martin Young scored all four goals as Hizza United won 4-1 at Alcester Town and Church Hill kept up the pressure on leaders Black Horse with a 6-1 demolition of visitors Bromsgrove General La Coruna as Chris Wilkie grabbed two goals.

This coming Sunday sees the BRT Terry Cup dominate the fixtures with two of the key ties being played at Greenlands, where Washford Lions take on Woodland and JMC United duel with Redditch Cricket Club.

Sunday's results: Premier Division - Alcester Town 1 (Poulson) Hizza United 4 (M Young 4); Church Hill 6 (Wilkie 2, O'Brien, Hill, Grogan, Shaw) Bromsgrove General La Coruna 1 (Barnett); Webheath 3 (Farrell, Biddle 2) Rubery Bridge 3 (Kenzie, Smith, Birchill).

Division One - CBH Fasteners 3 (Parrish 2, Davis) Redditch Cricket Club 3 (Phelan, Kelly, Green); JMC United 3 (Phelan, Pennicott, Kennedy) Translift Bendi 6 (Sutton, Gayle, Dedgereoli 2, Nedjat 2).

Division Two - Millfield Rovers 5 (Dews, Smith, Chance, Coates 2) Merchants 2 (Honeyghan, Pemberley); Rocklands 2 (Wilkes 2) Mayfly 1 (Martin).

Division Three - Bell Studley 2 (L Styles, D Styles) Sporting Club Redditch 1 (Sill); Dagnell End Rovers 1 (Buszko) Woodrow 0; Peter Simpson XI 4 (P Shemmans 3, Beecham) Wythall Wanderers 4 (A Collins, C Collins 3); Winyates Wanderers 6 (S Ward 3, Marsh, Williams, Bailey) Kingfisher Angling 2 (Cooke).

Cup matches - Bartley Green Sunday 3 (S Richards, Miller, Teji) Austin Ex-Apprentices 1 (Williams); Beoley Village 5 (Manders 2, Parsons, J Pugh, Herbert) Royal Oak Studley 1 (Orr); Thomas Brothers 6 (Wroe 3, Gould 2, Watkins) Dog & Pheasant 0.

Popular »

1 Conman poses as PC to trick pensioner

2 TV show tells story of Abbeydale murderer

3 Town centre attack not verified

4 Don't let STIs give you a fright

5 Coldplay and Neil Young come back

More sport »

Football: Double delight for Bees

STUDLEY have given their Midland Alliance campaign a

Football: Reds set for crunch encounter

REDDITCH UNITED face a crucial match at home

Rugby union: Alcester earn a precious victory

ALCESTER saw off fellow Midlands Four West (South)

Darts: Pieman stumbles at the first hurdle

ANDY SMITH'S Ladbrokes World Darts Championship campaign was

Regional sport »


Bromsgrove Standard
Walton stars again as Grove see off Longton

PROMISING wing Keiran Walton continues to showcase his try-scoring prowess ...

Worcester Observer

Visit the Worcester Observer website for the latest.

Stratford Observer
Walker impresses at first World Championships

STRATFORD Sharks Swimming Club member Joshua Walker has recently returned ...

Evesham Observer
UK call-up moves Higson’s Olympic dream a step closer

EVESHAM teenager Edward Higson has been selected to join the ...