Football
Gould's goals set up Thomas Brothers cup win

By Liam Moakes Tuesday 09 October 2012 Updated: 11/10 15:13

A FOUR-GOAL salvo from Gould inspired Redditch & South Warwickshire Combination League Division One outfit Thomas Brothers to a dramatic victory over Bromsgrove League Premier Division side AFC Dons in the Bromsgrove Charity Junior Cup.

Gould scored all of his side's goals in a dramatic 4-4 draw before they went on to win 5-4 in a penalty shoot-out.

FC Club also produced a giant-killing performance in beating second placed Bromsgrove Premier Division team Bromsgrove Town 4-3.

Premier Division sides Studley Sporting and Wychbold RBL also progressed to the next round of the Junior Cup against opponents from other leagues to complete an impressive day for the Redditch league sides.

In the Minor Cup Wythall Wanderers, Woodland and Royal Oak Studley also went through to the next round with comprehensive wins.

In the BRT Terry Cup six goals from Michael Skerrett contributed to Premier Division Austin Ex-Apprentices avoiding the proverbial banana skin against Division Three's Woodrow as they eased to an 11-1 victory.

Brendan Hicks also had his scoring boots on as he helped maintain Black Horse's perfect start at the top of the Premier Division with a 9-2 victory at Rubery Bridge.

Church Hill remain second following their 2-1 win at Alcester Town and Bartley Green Sunday consolidated their third place with a 4-0 home win over Bromsgrove General La Coruna.

South Redditch scored five for the second successive week to gain their first league win of the season in Division One as they saw off visitors Studley Leisure 5-1.

Both CBH Fasteners and Fleece gained ground on front-runners Redditch Cricket Club - who were without a game - as CBH won 4-1 at home to Translift Bendi and Fleece were 6-3 victors over visitors Dog & Pheasant.

Washford Lions returned to the top of Division Two thanks to two great finishes from Dean Hay and a Craig Lilley wonder strike in their 3-1 win over visitors Mayfly.

Millfield Rovers went third following their impressive 5-3 win at Beoley Village and Kingswood moved up the table thanks to their 3-1 victory at Merchants.

In Division Three Bell Studley had to come from behind to win 5-3 at Shakespeare and regain top spot.

Andy Cook's header gave Kingfisher Angling a first half lead over visitors Winyates Wanderers in testing conditions, but a battling second half performance, combined with inspirational substitutions, provided Greg Coates with a deserved equaliser in a 1-1 draw.

Hosts Peter Simpson XI and Washford Lions Reserves played out an entertaining 0-0 draw.

Results: Premier Division - Alcester Town 1 (Grainger) Church Hill 2 (Gifford, Bailey); Bartley Green Sunday 4 (Heath, Lynch, Ricketts) Bromsgrove General La Coruna 0; Rubery Bridge 2 (Duffy, Birchill) Black Horse 9 (B Hicks 5, Adams, Grubb, Hall, Edwards).

Division One - CBH Fasteners 4 (Edwards 2, Bell, Parrish) Translift Bendi 1 (Sutton); Fleece 6 (Bennett 2, Kalach 2, Hill, Xavior) Dog & Pheasant 3 (Lodge 2, Murphy); South Redditch 5 (Price, Poole, Farmer, Harvey, Gilson) Studley Leisure 1 (Blewett).

Division Two - Beoley Village 3 (J Pugh 2, Manders) Millfield Rovers 5 (Grazier, Coates, Evans, A Smith, Chance); Merchants 1 (Thompson) Kingswood Town 3 (Murphy, Constantine, Hawkeswood); Washford Lions 3 (Hay 2, Lilley) Mayfly 1 (Towler).

Division Three - Kingfisher Angling 1 (Cook) Winyates Wanderers 1 (Coates); Peter Simpson XI 0 Washford Lions Reserves 0; Shakespeare 3 (Cashmore, McElroy 2) Bell Studley 5 (L Styles 2, Davies, Cashmore 2).

BRT Terry Cup round one - Woodrow 1 (Whitehouse) Austin Ex-Apprentices 11 (M Skerrett 6, Parker, Thorn, Elcock, Williams 2).

Bromsgrove Charity Junior Cup - FC Club 4 (Flanagan 2, Gittings, McGuire) Bromsgrove Town 3; Studley Sporting 1 (Loach) Crabmill Monchengladbach 0; Thomas Brothers 4 (Gould 4) AFC Dons 4 (Thomas Brothers win 5-4 on penalties); Victoria Barnt Green 4 Hizza United 1; Wychbold RBL 5 (Blunt, Stevens, Sheehan, Triana, Weatherby) Droitwich Sports 2.

Bromsgrove Charity Minor Cup - Dagnell End Rovers 1 (Cummings) Royal Oak Studley 5 (Clinton, Orr 2, Dixon, Smiles); Rocklands 0 Golden Lion Athletic Reserves 2; Sporting Club Redditch 1 (Farr) North Colts United 6 (Parker, Thomas, Moore 3, Ward); Woodland 5 (Malins 2, Aldridge, Byng, James) Vernon Arms United 0; Wythall Wanderers 6 (Ward 2, C Collins 3, Sahota) Hizza United Seconds 1.

Popular »

1 Conman poses as PC to trick pensioner

2 TV show tells story of Abbeydale murderer

3 Town centre attack not verified

4 Don't let STIs give you a fright

5 Coldplay and Neil Young come back

More sport »

Rugby union: First win for Alcester U16s

ALCESTER U16s recorded a much-needed and well deserved

Football: Ex-Fulham star Hayles sinks Reds

A BRACE from former Fulham star Barry Hayles

Hockey: More woe for firsts but seconds prevail

THE TASK gets no easier for Redditch as

Football: Schools Cup final set for big kick-off

THE REDDITCH United Schools Cup final takes centre

Regional sport »


Bromsgrove Standard
Walton stars again as Grove see off Longton

PROMISING wing Keiran Walton continues to showcase his try-scoring prowess ...

Worcester Observer

Visit the Worcester Observer website for the latest.

Stratford Observer
Walker impresses at first World Championships

STRATFORD Sharks Swimming Club member Joshua Walker has recently returned ...

Evesham Observer
UK call-up moves Higson’s Olympic dream a step closer

EVESHAM teenager Edward Higson has been selected to join the ...